privacy policy

This Policy applies to Apprentices and Trainees Queensland and includes all businesses owned by Apprentices and Trainees Queensland. It outlines our obligations in managing the personal information we hold on clients, customers of clients, contractors and others. Apprentices and Trainees Queensland is bound by the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs') contained in the Australian Privacy Principles. Due to an exemption in the NPPs, this Policy does not apply to Apprentices and Trainees Queensland's treatment of an employee record, where that treatment is directly related to the current or former employment relationship between Apprentices and Trainees Queensland and the individual. In summary, 'personal information' is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Collecting Personal Information

Apprentices and Trainees Queensland collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our products and services and to meet our legal obligations.

In general, the type of personal information Apprentices and Trainees Queensland collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, date of birth, salary, bank and credit card details, and other information which Apprentices and Trainees Queensland requires to provide service. In most cases, if the personal information Apprentices and Trainees Queensland requests is not provided, Apprentices and Trainees Queensland may not be able to provide service. Apprentices and Trainees Queensland will, if it is reasonable and practical to do so, collect personal information directly from the customer or employee. Apprentices and Trainees Queensland may collect information on forms, over the telephone, in person or through the Apprentices and Trainees Queensland website. In some cases Apprentices and Trainees Queensland may collect information from a third party.

Types of Personal Information Collected

The type of information Apprentices and Trainees Queensland may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

• Training participants and providers;

• Suppliers and their employees;

• Prospective employees and contractors;

• Host employers;

• Directors;

• Officers of government departments; and

• Other people who come into contact with Apprentices and Trainees Queensland and related businesses.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

 

In line with modern business practices common to most organisations and to meet the specific needs of our customers, suppliers and employees, Apprentices and Trainees Queensland may disclose personal information and seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles and any relevant state legislation, and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

In general, Apprentices and Trainees Queensland will use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

• Provision of services relating to recruitment, placement, monitoring, management and training of Apprentices and Trainees Queensland’s apprentices and trainees.

• Processing and assessing employment application and matching to Host Business vacancies.

• Evaluation of credit worthiness and for fraud.

• Processing pays and payment of accounts.

• Assessing and understanding the needs of Host Employers and Apprentices or Trainees and tailoring services to meet those needs.

• Satisfying Apprentices and Trainees Queensland’s notification and reporting requirements to the Department of Education, Training and Employment.

• Meeting legal and regulatory requirements.

Sensitive Information

Some personal information which Apprentices and Trainees Queensland collects is 'sensitive information'. Sensitive information includes: information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of professional or trade association or union, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless agreed otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (e.g. where required by law).

Management of Personal Information

The NPPs require Apprentices and Trainees Queensland to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Apprentices and Trainees Queensland personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. Apprentices and Trainees Queensland takes steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Where Apprentices and Trainees Queensland no longer requires personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, Apprentices and Trainees Queensland will take reasonable steps to delete, de-identify or destroy it.

Currency and Accuracy of Personal Information

Apprentices and Trainees Queensland endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, 
complete and up-to-date. We encourage customers and employees to contact us in order to update any 
personal information Apprentices and Trainees Queensland holds. Our contact details are set out below.

Access to your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the NPPs, an individual may gain access to the personal information that Apprentices and Trainees Queensland holds by contacting us. We will require verification of identity and a request for specific information. A fee may be charged for providing access. Apprentices and Trainees Queensland will advise an individual of the likely cost in advance.

Updates to this Policy

 

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Apprentices and Trainees Queensland operations and practices and the changing business environment.

 

Our Website

 

Apprentices and Trainees Queensland takes care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected, for example by the use of firewalls and data encryption. Passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to personal information.

 

Links to Other Sites

 

Clients may also be able to access external websites by clicking on links Apprentices and Trainees Queensland have provided. These other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. Apprentices and Trainees Queensland suggests clients contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

 

Enquiries

For any questions about privacy-related issues please contact us on 1300 242 425 or via email to info@atqld.com.au

For more information about privacy in general please visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au